Biography of Father Józef Kandefer, OFM, Capuchin

Description:
Born January 17, 1916, in Ivoniche. In 1932 he entered the Capuchin Order, taking the name “Erazm,” and was ordained in 1940. From 1941 he served in Sendishove and was there at the time of the German occupation. From 1942 he served in Drohobych and clandestinely taught young people. In 1944, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Jósef was arrested. Sentenced to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp. In 1945 he was sent to a camp outside Rostov-on-the-Don; released in 1946; departed for Poland. He was pastor in the western lands in the parish of Velen Pulnotsny; from 1947 he was pastor of the parish in Rozvadov; from 1958, in the parishes of Krosno and Gdansk; from 1960, in Volchin, Opolsk Diocese; in 1973 he returned to Rozvadov where he served in the parish until 1982; died in 1988 (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 74-75
Variant Names:
Kandefer, I︠U︡zef Frantsishek (Erazm); Kandefer, Józef
Dates:
1916-1988
Locations:
Iwonicz (Poland); Sędziszów (Poland); Rostov-na-Donu (Russia); Rozwadów (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived