Biography of Józef Kaliwoda

Description:
Born in 1877 in Bodzechów [Botsekhovo], Opatov district, Radom province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Stalingrad, worked as a metalworker at a tractor factory and was a parishioner of the local church. Arrested in 1930 in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. March 18, 1930 – released on his own recognizance because of the “inconclusiveness of the charges.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation.
Variant Names:
Kalivoda, Iosif Frantsevich; Kaliwoda, Józef
Dates:
1877-1930
Locations:
Bodzechów (Poland : Gmina)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown