Biography of Father Tomasz Kaliński

Description:
Born in 1892. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Vilnius and was ordained in 1919. From 1920 he was a religion teacher in Vilnius schools; from 1926, pastor of the parish in Narevko; from 1937, in Mezhdureche, Volkovsk deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 25, 1941, during the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Tomasz was murdered. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 74
Variant Names:
Kaliński, Tomasz; Kalinskiĭ, Tomash
Dates:
1892-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed