Biography of Father Jakob Kaiser

Description:
Born in 1893. Graduated from Saratov Catholic Seminary and was ordained in 1918 for the Diocese of Tiraspol [German sources: born in 1885, ordained in 1916]. From 1918 he served in Marienberg, Rovnoe deanery, where he was murdered in 1921 by the Bolsheviks, purportedly at the hands of local “Catholics” (exact day of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 277; Schnurr, p. 57
Variant Names:
Kaizer, I︠A︡kob; Kaiser, Jakob
Dates:
1893-1921
Locations:
Tiraspol (Moldova); Marienberg (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed