Biography of Father Alexander Jodovalkis

Description:
Born in 1880. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1905 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. In 1917 he graduated from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. He served in Petrograd; from August 1918 through December 1919 he was pastor of Most Holy Virgin Mary parish in Gatchin outside Petrograd, where he was arrested at the end of 1923 and deported to Latvia. From 1924 he was pastor of St. Francis parish in Riga and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp; released in 1956. Returned to Riga, where he died on February 8, 1962. Buried in St. Michael Cemetery. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 226.
Variant Names:
Iodoval'kis, Aleksandr; Jodovalkis, Alexander
Dates:
1880-1962
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Rīga (Latvia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived