Biography of Father Antoni Jocius

Description:
Born in 1893. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1916. From 1916 he was vicar of the parish in Kolupy, Dvinsk deanery, where he was arrested in 1924. Later released and exiled to Lithuania in 1926. Served in Kaunas. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 269.
Variant Names:
Iot︠s︡ius, Antoniĭ; Jocius, Antoni
Dates:
1893-1926
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kaunas (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown