Biography of Father Karol Iwaniszczów, OP

Description:
Born August 13, 1910. Entered the Order of St. Dominic, where he made his vows on September 24, 1935, taking the name “Methodius.” He served at the Dominican priory in Czortków [Chortkiv] and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the night of July 1/2, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Karol was taken from the priory along with other Dominican friars and murdered in the town of Berdo on the bank of the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 65
Variant Names:
Ivanishchov, Karol' (Mefodii); Iwaniszczów, Karol
Dates:
1910-1941
Locations:
Czortków (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed