Biography of Father Adolf Iwanców

Description:
Born in 1910. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Lwów and the Theology Department of Lwów University. Ordained in 1939. He was a religion teacher and, from 1939, vicar of a parish in Tarnopol; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Adolf was arrested. March 27, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to four years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. May 14 – sent by convoy to Dnepropetrovsk Transit Point, then to Pechorlag (Pechora Station on the Pechorsk Railroad). Later transferred to Kraslag (Kansk, Krasnoyarsk krae); released in 1949. Departed for Poland where he became vicar and then, in 1958, pastor of the parish in Waƚbrzych. He wrote memoirs titled Dnevnik 1945-1949 [Diary, 1945-1949]. In 1951 he defended his dissertation at Warsaw University for a master’s degree in theology. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 64-65
Variant Names:
Ivantsov, Adol'f Antonovich; Iwanców, Adolf
Dates:
1910-1951
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Wałbrzych (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived