Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Issajewicz

Description:
Born in 1840. Graduated from Seminary and was ordained in 1863 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1894 he was administrator of the parish in Mozyr; from 1908, in Hƚusk [Glusk], Borisov deanery; from 1916, vicar of St. Catherine Church in Petrograd. May 1, 1919 – after Vilnius had been taken by Polish troops, he was arrested as a hostage, but soon released from prison because of his advanced age. From 1922 through 1923 he was vicar of St. Nicholas Church in Luga, Petrograd oblast. He died in the mid-1920s (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 252; Shkarovskii, p. 226.
Variant Names:
Isaevich, Vladislav Ignat'evich; Issajewicz, Wƚadysƚaw
Dates:
1840-1925(?)
Locations:
Mazyr (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived