Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Ingeliewicz

Description:
Born in 1897. Graduated from Seminary and was ordained in Vilnius in 1927. He served as vicar of St. Raphael parish in Vilnius; from 1937 he was pastor of the parish in Nowy Pohost [Novy Pogost], and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1949, after the return of the Red Army, Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Karlag; released in 1956 and returned to his parish. In 1973 he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 64
Variant Names:
Ingeliewicz, Stanisƚaw; Ingelevich, Stanislav "Iosif"
Dates:
1897-1973
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Qaraghandy oblysy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived