Biography of Father Nikolay Ilkov

Description:
Born in 1890. Graduated from the Seminary and was ordained an Eastern Rite Catholic priest in 1919. From 1927 he served in the Diocese of Lwów; from 1939 he was chaplain with the rank of major and administrator of the military parish in Łódz. When World War II began, Fr. Nikolay was in Eastern Poland. In 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 90
Variant Names:
Il'kov, Nikolai Nikolaevich; Ilkov, Nikolay
Dates:
1890-1940
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Łódź (Poland); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed