Biography of Father Jan Francuk

Description:
Born June 1, 1891, in Oshmyany district, Vilnius province. Graduated from the Seminary and Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1915 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1916 he was a religion teacher in Vitebsk high schools. June 27, 1920 – arrested on charges that he had “admonished the people not to turn in spies.” November 25, 1920 – sentenced to three years in camps; transported to Moscow and imprisoned in Novo-Peskovsky camp. In early 1921 he was released from prison on a petition of the Political Red Cross. He departed for Poland where he worked as a high school religion teacher from 1925; from 1948 he was administrator of the Warsaw Diocesan Seminary. Died in Warsaw sometime after 1948 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8419, op. 1, d. 263, l. 153-157; Dzwonkowski, p. 235.
Variant Names:
Frantsuk, I︠A︡n Stanislavovich; Francuk, Jan
Dates:
1891-1948
Locations:
Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived