Biography of Filipowski, Kazimierz

Description:
Born December 15, 1879, in Tomashpil, Yampil district, Podilskyi province. Lived in Krasilov, Vinnytsia oblast; he was a handicraftsman-cabinetmaker; later worked at a sugar factor in Volyn-Tatarska and was the organist at the local church. August 20, 1935 – arrested in Krasilov in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “participation in a Polish counter-revolutionary organization that had as its goals the overthrow of the Soviet regime and rendering assistance to the Polish Army in the event of the outbreak of war with the USSR.” January 12, 1936 – sentenced under Article 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for one year and confiscation of property [Special Collegium, Vinnystia Dist. Ct.]. March 29, 1936 – sentence affirmed in Kiev [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 213-214; Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 50, p. 8
Variant Names:
Filipovskii, Kazimir Ivanovich; Filipowski, Kazimierz
Dates:
1879-1936
Locations:
I︠A︡mpilʹ (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown