Biography of Father Erazm Filek, OCD

Description:
Born February 20, 1907, in Barwald, Wadowice County, Kraków Voivodeship. Entered the Carmelite Order, taking the name “Jakobin.” Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1932. He was at the monastery in Vilnius; from 1938 he was superior of the monastery in Stary Miadzel, outside Maladzyechna, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1949 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Erazm was arrested. July 21, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the BSSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years under Article 34(a), (b) and (c) [Special Collegium, Maladzyechna Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Steplag (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda oblast). December 8, 1950 – transferred to Peschanlag (Ekibastuz, Karaganda oblast); released May 1, 1955. Returned to Stary Miadzel; in 1956 he exited the USSR to Poland. From 1966 he was superior of the monastery in Kluszkowce, outside Czorsztyn, where he died in 1976 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC.
Variant Names:
Filek, Erazm ("I︠A︡kobin") I︠U︡zefovich; Filek, Erazm
Dates:
1907-1976
Locations:
Barwald (Wadowice, Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Zhezqazghan (Kazakhstan); Kluszkowce (Czorsztyn, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived