Biography of Father Volodymyr Figol

Description:
Born August 3, 1911, in Koƚomyja [Kolomyia] (Galicia) into the family of a Greek Catholic priest. Graduated from seminary and was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite. He served in Zaboysk, outside Lwów, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. July 26, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Volodymyr was arrested in Lviv. May 11, 1946 – sentenced under Article 54-1(1) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, Lviv Military District]. March 18, 1947 – sentence affirmed in Moscow but reclassified from 54-1(a) of the Ukrainian Criminal Code to 58-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Military Collegium, USSR Supreme Ct.]. In the summer of 1947 he was sent to Norillag, but in the early 1950s he was transferred to Gorlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of Krasnoyarsk “Memorial”; Archive of Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Krasnoyarsk krae.
Variant Names:
Figol', Vladimir Ivanovich; Figol, Vladimir; Figol, Volodymyr
Dates:
1911- 1950
Locations:
Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown