Biography of Piotr Fedorowicz

Description:
Born in 1891 in Stavishche, Tarashchan district, Kiev province, where he lived, worked as the head of the business department of a food depot, and was a parishioner of Holy Trinity Church. In October 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Gutowski et al.). Charged with being part of an “anti-Soviet espionage organization created by Antoni Baśyński and Albin Gutowski.” November 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-11 and 16-54-9 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 27, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 212.
Variant Names:
Fedorovich, Petr Aleksandrovich; Fedorowicz, Piotr
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed