Biography of Ivan Fedorowicz

Description:
Born August 29, 1884, in Stavishche, Tarashchan district, Kiev province, where he lived, worked as a mechanic at a Machine-Tractor Station, and was a parishioner of Holy Trinity Church. December 16, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity and sent for further investigation to Bila Tserkva Prison (Fedorowicz et al.). Charged with belonging to a “counter-revolutionary Polish nationalistic organization into which he had been recruited by Antoni Baśyński.” January 16, 1938 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. February 9, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 212.
Variant Names:
Fedorovich, Ivan Stepanovich; Fedorowicz, Ivan
Dates:
1884-1938(?)
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed