Biography of Father Adolf Fedorowicz

Description:
Born in 1889. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1914 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. Served in Orel, where he was arrested in 1925 and sentenced to three (?) years in corrective labor camp. In early 1927 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he worked as a bookkeeper. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 226; Osipova (1996), p. 205.
Variant Names:
Fedorovich, Adol'f Antonovich; Fedorowicz, Adolf
Dates:
1889-1927
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown