Biography of Father Johannes Fech

Description:
Born in 1861 in Josefstal, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained for the Diocese of Tiraspol in 1884. He served in the Odessa oblast, where he was arrested on January 10, 1927, and banished. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation.
Variant Names:
Fech, Ioann; Fech, Johannes
Dates:
1861-1927
Locations:
Ĭosypivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown