Biography of Father Johannes Falkenstein

Description:
Born in 1886 in the German colonies on the Lower Volga. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1912 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1913 he was administrator of the parish in Marienberg, Samara oblast; from 1928, he was at the parish in Josefstal, Mariental region, where he was arrested in 1931 in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. In 1932 he was sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp. Sent by convoy to Siblag; as of February 1933 he was in the Stary Gorodok sector of Siblag (Novosibirsk oblast), and in April 1934 he was at Suslovo Station on the Tomsk Railroad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4814 and 4903; Dzwonkowski, p. 226; Osipova (1996), p. 205; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 369; see also Center for Volga German Studies > History > Biographies (www.cvgs.cu-portland.edu)
Variant Names:
Falkenshtein, Iogann Vil'gel'movich; Falkenstein, Johannes
Dates:
1886-1934
Locations:
Nizhne-Volzhskiĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.); Tiraspol (Moldova); Tomsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown