Biography of Father Stefan Fabianski, SDB

Description:
Born July 28, 1911, outside Kalisz, Poland. Entered the Salesian Order and made his final vows in 1935. He was at the Salesian monastery in Oświęcim. In September 1939 he and another Salesian priest, Fr. Mikoƚaj Kapuszczyński, were at the parish of Dub outside Tomaszów Lubelski. September 25, 1939 – brutally murdered in the woods along with the pastor of the parish, the organist and church warden. November 15, 1939 – buried by parishioners after the retreat of the Red Army. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 52
Variant Names:
Fabianskii, Stefan; Fabiański, Stefan; Fabianski, Stefan
Dates:
1911-1939
Locations:
Kalisz (Poland); Oświęcim (Poland); Tomaszów Lubelski (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed