Biography of Markusz Eger

Description:
Born in 1878 in Marianovka, Yekaterinoslav province. Lived in Marianovka, worked as a school teacher, was chairman of the parish council of the local church, and regularly corresponded with priests who had left for Poland. In 1929 he was taken to court for “non-fulfillment of the grain requisition plan” [khlebozagotovka] but acquitted and released; began to work at “New Life Collective Farm.” In 1933 he was arrested as a “participant in a counter-revolutionary organization” and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Pflug et al.). February 26, 1934 – acquitted and released [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. File closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 67.
Variant Names:
Eger, Markush Markushevich; Eger, Markusz
Dates:
1878-1934
Locations:
Katerynivka (Veselynivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown