Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Dzudziewicz

Description:
Born in 1908 in Rakaw, Maladzyechna district. Graduated from Pinsk Seminary and was ordained in 1935. Pastor of the parish in Drogichin on the Bug River, Brest oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested on January 11, 1940. August 6, 1940 – sentenced as a “socially dangerous element” to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Sent to the Arkhangelsk Promkombinat camp in Bereznyaki. October 21, 1940 – escaped from the camp, but soon re-arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Ust-vymlag (Vozhael, Komi ASSR). December 31, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Went to Buzuluk, Chkalovsk oblast [where Anders’ Army was forming]; from 1942 he was a chaplain in Anders’ Army. In 1945, after the war, he remained in England to serve there. Source: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Arkhangelsk oblast; Madaƚa, p. 51; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC.
Variant Names:
Dzudzevich, Boleslav; Dzudziewicz, Bolesƚaw
Dates:
1908-1945
Locations:
Drahichyn (Belarus); England
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived