Biography of Father Zygmunt Dzierzek, OMI

Description:
Born July 30, 1910. Entered the Oblates of Mary Immaculate and professed vows September 15, 1935. He was in a monastery in western Ukraine and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1941 he was arrested and sentenced to camp imprisonment. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag (Chibyu, on the Pechora River, Komi ASSR). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. July 19, 1942 – ordained outside Tashkent by Bishop Jósef Gawlina [of the Military Vicariate] with the assignment of serving Polish refugees; but because the Soviet government would not permit him to minister in the USSR, he left with [Anders’] Army for Iran. He was chaplain of families of Polish military in Teheran; he later served in Lebanon. After the war he lived in the United States where he died in 1972. Translator’s Note: From 1956 to 1969 he served at Sacred Heart parish in New Effington, South Dakota. He died in February 2001 in Belleville, Illinois, and was buried in St. Henry’s Oblate Cemetery. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 51
Variant Names:
Dzierzek, Zygmunt; Dzerzhek, Zigmunt; Dzierżek, Zygmunt
Dates:
1910-1972
Locations:
Ukraine; Tashkent (Uzbekistan); Tehran (Iran); Lebanon; United States
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived