Biography of Father Zygmunt Dziedziak

Description:
Born in 1892. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He served outside Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On July 22, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Father Zygmunt was arrested in Drohobych oblast. October 12, 1950 – sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights and confiscation of personal property [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to GUSHosDor [Highway Construction] Camp No. 2 in Kharkiv oblast; released September 30, 1952. Returned to Drohobych oblast where he died in 1958 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate, SBU, Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC.
Variant Names:
Dzedziak, Zigmunt Vintsentovich; Dziedziak, Zygmunt
Dates:
1892-1958
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Drohobych (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived