Biography of Father Frantiszek Dziduszko

Description:
Born October 4, 1896, in Jagellonsk Grudok. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1919. Served as vicar and religion teacher in Strushvo and Yanovo; from 1929 he was religion teacher in Kalusho; from 1931, pastor of the parish in Obazhantsy, outside Tarnopol, where he founded orphanages and pre-schools; also participated in the organization of Scout groups in Galicia. Remained in his parish during the Soviet occupation. In 1941 he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Siblag. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a military chaplain in Yangiyul, outside Tashkent, and in subunits in Anders’ Army. From 1944 he was dean and the Bishop’s vicar in Polish refugee camps in Tangiers and Lusaka. After the war he served in parishes in England, where he died July 27, 1980 (exact place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 50; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC.
Variant Names:
Dzidushko, Frantishek; Dziduszko, Frantiszek
Dates:
1896-1980
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Tashkent (Uzbekistan); Tangier (Morocco); Lusaka (Zambia); England
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived