Biography of Father Nikodem Dziadul

Description:
Born in 1873. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1897 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1901 he was vicar of the parish in Rakaw, outside Minsk; from 1903, administrator of Our Lady of the Rosary parish in Polotsk; later, in Nesvizh [Nieśwież]; from 1906 he served at Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Shklov [Szkƚów], outside Mogiliev; from 1910, at Assumption parish in Pustyn, Drissa-Sebezh [Pustyń, Dryssa-Siebież] deanery; from 1912, administrator of Holy Trinity parish in Osvey [Oświej], in the same deanery. In 1919, in connection with the beginning of the Polish-Soviet War, he was arrested as a hostage, along with Archbishop Ropp, but released because he was included on a list of prisoners for an exchange. Departed for Latvia where he became pastor of the parish in Marienhaus; from 1926, in Varnovichy [Warnowicze]. In 1927 he departed for Poland, where he served in the Diocese of Vilnius, first in Belmont, then from 1930 in Skrundzie and from 1931 in Łopienica. In 1937 he retired; resided in Woƚkowysk, where he died in 1944 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 220; Madała, p. 50
Variant Names:
Dzi︠a︡dul', Nikodim; Dziadul, Nikodem
Dates:
1873-1944
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Latvia; Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived