Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Dworzecki

Description:
Born in 1874 in Bobicze [Bobiche], Volyn province. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and also completed a master’s degree in theology at the Theological Academy; ordained in 1899 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1904 he was a gymnasium religion teacher in Ostrog; from 1907, administrator of the parish in Didowszczyzna, Skwira deanery [Didovshchina, Skvyra deanery]; from 1914, administrator of Holy Trinity parish in Kamieniec Podolski. In 1920, Bishop Peter Mankowski appointed him an official of the episcopal court and consultor of the Kamieniec Diocese. In 1922 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy, charged with “hiding church valuables.” September 2, 1922 – sentenced to death as an “incorrigible enemy of the Soviet regime” [Revolutionary Tribunal]. Execution was commuted to two years in prison. In September 1923, upon numerous demands of his parishioners, he was granted an early release under a stipulation not to leave. From 1925 to 1929 he was again arrested and released more than once. January 26, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy of Ukraine. Charged with irregular opposition to measures undertaken by the Soviet regime in the realm of culture and regular anti-Soviet agitation among the Polish Catholic populace.” Sent by special convoy to Kiev GPU for its disposition; he was there indicted on charges of “participation in a counter-revolutionary group of priests in Ukraine and anti-Soviet agitation among Polish youth, fostering a nationalist spirit in them.” May 12, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 25, 1930 – sent to the Yaroslavl political isolator. In February 1932 he was transferred to the hospital in Butyrka Prison and later, to the inner prison of the OGPU. At the beginning of 1933 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. Stanisƚaw Eska, a councilor at the Polish embassy, rendered him material assistance and petitioned to have him included on a list of convicts for an exchange with Poland, but the authorities refused the exchange. February 25, 1935 – he was transferred to Belbaltlag, Medvezhya Gora Station on the Kirov Railroad. Granted an early release April 16, 1936, as a Class 3 invalid. Transported to his sister’s in Kamieniec Podolski, where the elderly Jusefa Olszewska tended him. With the closing of the cathedral in Kamieniec Podolski Fr. Stanisƚaw [Wƚadysƚaw?] heard parishioners’ confessions in his apartment –where, on May 13, 1947, NKVD agents appeared with an order for search and arrest, but after looking around the apartment, they left Fr. Stanisƚaw in peace since, according to the police report, “the priest is paralyzed and not able to stand.” Soon after 1947 he died in Kamianets-Podilskyi and was buried in Zinkivtsi (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate, SBU, Kamianets-Podilskyi oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1432 and 5647, l. 2, 8, 10, 40, 52; Dzwonkowski, pp. 215-219; Madała, pp. 49-50; Osipova (1996), p. 163
Variant Names:
Dvorzhet︠s︡kiĭ, Vladislav Stanislavovich; Dworzecki, Wƚadysƚaw
Dates:
1874-1947
Locations:
Volynsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived