Biography of Father Antoni Duliniec

Description:
Born April 20, 1889. Graduated from Pinsk Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1926. He served as vicar in Baransk, outside Velski Podlyarski; from 1929 he was pastor of the parish in Morochno, outside Pinsk; in 1931 he was appointed to fill the duties of pastor of the parish in Granna, outside Sokolov; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. At the beginning of 1949 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Antoni was arrested in Segnevichi. Sentenced to camp imprisonment and sent to Siblag (?). In 1954 he was released from camp, but internally exiled. In 1956 he was released from exile and he returned to the parish in Morochno. Died on February 21, 1965 (place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 49
Variant Names:
Dulinets, Antonii; Duliniec, Antoni
Dates:
1889-1965
Locations:
Pinsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived