Biography of Father Kazimir Dulbinskis

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from Riga Seminary and was ordained May 8, 1932. Served in Latgale and among Latvian Poles. On July 25, 1947, he was consecrated Auxiliary Bishop of Riga at St. James Cathedral in Riga by Archbishop Antonijs Springovics. In 1949 he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag, then later internally exiled. After his release from exile in 1964, he returned to Latvia but was not given permission to exercise his ministry. Received such permission in 1989 – died in 1991. Source: Polacy na Lotwie, p. 284; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC.
Variant Names:
Dulbinskis, Kazimir
Dates:
1906-1991
Locations:
Rīga (Latvia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived