Biography of Father Nikodem Dubrawka

Born March 15, 1902, in Potapovichi, outside Novogrudok. Graduated from gymnasium in Luninets and the Catholic Seminary in Vilnius; ordained in 1931. From 1931 he was a religion teacher in Swir, outside Święciany; in 1938 he was administrator and religion teacher in Bakshty, outside Valozhyn on the Soviet border. In September 1939 he became chaplain of the Nova Vilejka garrison and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1941 Fr. Nikodem was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Kozelsk Camp; there he organized secret Masses and blessed the icon of Our Lady of Kozelsk, which had been written in the camp. In July 1941 he was transferred to the camp in Gryazovets, and on August 12 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a chaplain of the 16th and 13th Infantry Regiments and later was also the auxiliary pastor of the Fifth Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. He was awarded with a medal for his participation in the Italian campaign. In 1949, after he was demobilized, he went to the United States, where he served in the Diocese of Joliet (Illinois), first at St. Joseph parish in Manteno and then from 1952 he was pastor of St. Tadeusz (St. Jude) parish in Joliet. He died in London on July 6, 1979. Source: Siemaszko, pp. 133-134; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 48-49
Variant Names:
Dubravka, Nikodim; Dubrawka, Nikodem
Navahrudak (Belarus); Luninets (Belarus); Joliet (Ill., USA); London (England)
male; clergy and religious; survived