Biography of Father Alexander Dubel

Description:
Born December 7, 1906. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in Lublin. In 1935 he completed a master’s degree in theology at Lublin Catholic University. From 1935 he served as vicar at St. Paul’s parish in Lublin; in 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain with the rank of colonel. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation, Fr. Alexander was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Ostashkov Camp. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madała, p. 48; Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 60; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Dubel', Aleksandr; Dubel, Alexander
Dates:
1906-1940
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed