Biography of Archbishop Ignacy Dub-Dubowski

Description:
Born March 30, 1874, in Vilnius. Finished high school in Vilnius, then graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Zhytomyr and was ordained in 1899. From 1899 he was administrator of the parish in Szparnów [Shparnov]; later, in Chodorków [Khodorki]. From 1901 to 1903 he studied theology at the Angelicum and the Gregorian in Rome, where he earned a doctorate in canon law. From 1904 he was pastor of the parish in Korzec [Korets]; from 1908 he was secretary to Archbishop Apollinaris Wnukowski in St. Petersburg; after the archbishop’s death Fr. Ignacy returned to Korzec. He was a canon of the Mogiliev chapter and later named a monsignor [prelat]. From 1910 he was pastor of the cathedral parish in Zhytomyr and religion teacher in Zhytomyr high schools; he also worked in the episcopal court. On October 16, 1916, Pope Benedict XV appointed him Bishop of Lutsk-Zhytomyr Diocese and Apostolic Administrator of the Kamieniec Diocese. His episcopal consecration took place on January 28, 1917, in St. Catherine Church in Petrograd. He energetically undertook his pastoral activity, supported new religious communities that had arisen and he founded periodic religious publications. During the Civil War in Ukraine, he remained in Zhytomyr; he defended the Jewish people from pogroms, hiding them in churches and in his own house, for which he was subjected more than once to attempts on his life. During these times, Orthodox and Jews as well as Catholics all regularly protected him. August 6, 1919 – arrested by the Bolsheviks but soon released, thanks to the protests of the Jews. In Poland he was awarded with state orders [medals]. From 1921 to 1922 he secretly sent seven newly ordained priests into Soviet Ukraine. In 1923 he asked Polish authorities to issue him a diplomatic passport so that he could make a visitation to the Soviet part of his diocese, but his request was not granted. As Bishop of Łuck, he organized diocesan structures in Łuck, established a large number of new parishes and created a diocesan seminary. In 1925, at the invitation of Pope Pius XI, he went to Rome and was elevated to the rank of archbishop and became an advisor to the Papal Commission “Pro Russia.” At the Pope’s behest, he was in the United States from February to November 1928 inspecting the parishes of Polish immigrants in the United States and Canada. Upon his return to Rome, he gave an account of his trip to the Polish government. He took an active part in the life of the Church and the Polish diaspora in Rome, where he died March 10, 1953. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 213-215.
Variant Names:
Dub-Dubowski, Ignacy; Dub-Dubovskii, Ignatsii
Dates:
1874-1953
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Rome (Italy); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Canada; United States
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived