Biography of Father Michał Drabik

Description:
Born in 1912 in Uszewice, outside Przeworno, Poland. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Przemyśl and was ordained in 1937. He was vicar of [St. Nicholas] parish in Domaradz, and later the parish in Sambor, outside Lwów, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. January 12, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Michaƚ was arrested. July 17, 1947 – sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Military Tribunal, NKVD, Drohobych oblast]. Sent to Usollag (Solikamsk, Molotovsk oblast), where he arrived from Kirov on July 3. October 19 – transferred to Vorkutlag, from which he was released January 12, 1953, but without the right to leave. Resided in Vorkuta; released September 13, 1955. Departed for Poland, where he became an honorable canon of the chapter in Przemyśl; he was also a high school religion teacher in Stalowa Wola. Died in Przemyśl on March 20, 1984. Source: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 47
Variant Names:
Drabik, Mikhail Ivanovich; Drabik, Michał
Dates:
1912-1984
Locations:
Przeworno (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Solikamsk (Russia); Stalowa Wola (poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived