Biography of Father Dominik Drabczyński, OFM

Description:
Born in 1916. Entered the Order of St. Francis at the Franciscan Monastery in Wieliczka and was later ordained. In 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain with the rank of lieutenant. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Dominik was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Starobelsk camp. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Kharkiv (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Rozstrzelani w Charkowie, p. 43; Madała, p. 47
Variant Names:
Drabchinskii, Dominik Ignatii; Drabczyński, Dominik
Dates:
1916-1940
Locations:
Wieliczka (Poland); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed