Biography of Father Henryk Dorębowicz

Description:
Born in 1903 outside Kielce. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1927. From 1935 he was a religion teacher in Wilkowice, outside Kraków. In September 1939 he was on territory occupied by the Red Army; he was arrested and transported to a prisoner-of-war camp. After 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. He joined Anders’ Army as a chaplain. From 1951 he served in the Diocese of Kraków. Died May 3, 1969, in Wola Justowska. Source: Madaƚa, p. 47; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Dorębowicz, Henryk; Dorembovich, Henrik
Dates:
1927-1969
Locations:
Kielce (Poland); Kraków (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived