Biography of Father Michal Dmowski

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1874 in Andrzejewo, Węgrów district, Siedlec province. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Warsaw and was ordained in 1897 for the Archdiocese of Warsaw. From 1901 he was vicar of St. Alexander parish in Warsaw; from 1902, in Leszno; from 1903, administrator of rural parishes of the Diocese of Warsaw: from 1904, Koszery; from 1907, Corpus Christi parish in Orƚów; from 1913, a parish in Ryduƚtowo. From October 1916 he was the financial manager [ekonom] of St. Petersburg Theological Academy; from 1917, a professor at the Academy; from September 1916, pastor of St. Boniface parish in Petrograd; from August 1919, at the chapel of St. John Cantius attached to the now-closed Theological Academy; from 1921, a vicar of St. Catherine parish; from September 1922, pastor of a parish in Ovtsyno; from 1923, once again pastor of St. Boniface parish in Petrograd, from where he also tended St. Peter parish in Kolpino. He simultaneously worked as librarian at the People’s Commissariat of Foreign Affairs and at the Department of Museums and Historical Preservation. May 9, 1922 – arrested in Petrograd in a case against Catholic clergy and laity; charged with “anti-Soviet agitation and opposition to the removal of church valuables.” June 2, 1922 – released because of the “unprovability of the charges” [Petrograd Revolutionary Tribunal]. February 17, 1925 – again arrested in Petrograd; charged with “espionage and participation in a counter-revolutionary monarchist organization that advocated active struggle with the Soviet regime.” June 22, 1925 – sentenced to death under Articles 61 and 66(1) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [OGPU Collegium]. Eugene Pacelli, the papal nuncio in Munich [and future Pope Pius XII], came to his defense through the German embassy. The death sentence was set aside in connection with negotiations for an exchange of prisoners with Poland. February 8, 1926 – Fr. Michaƚ was released from prison and departed for Poland. From 1927 he was administrator of St. Charles Borromeo parish in Warsaw; from 1934, he was chaplain of St. Vincent de Paul chapel at the cemetery in Bródnie. Retired in 1936. Resided in Jaktorów where he died March 13, 1938. Source: Archive of Directorate of FSB, St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 211-212; Madaƚa, p. 46; Osipova (1996), p. 165; Shkarovskii, pp. 223-224
Variant Names:
Dmowski, Michał; Dmowski, Michal; Dmovskii, Mikhail Teofilovich
Dates:
1874-1938
Locations:
Andrzejowo (Wegrow, Poland); Warsaw (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived