Biography of Father Jan Dlugosz, SJ

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1901 in Wola Komborska, Lwów province. Entered the Society of Jesus, where he spent a two-year period of discernment before making vows. He served at Sts. Peter and Paul parish attached to the Jesuit House in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. He gave spiritual support to members of the Home Army in their struggle with the Germans. In 1945 – after the Red Army had returned to Lwów and established Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity as a “member of the Home Army, a counter-revolutionary organization.” February 25, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 3210, Archive of Directorate of SBU, Lviv oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Dlugosh, Jan Shimanovich; Dlugosz, Jan
Dates:
1901-1946
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown