Biography of Stepan Deyneko

Description:
Born January 9, 1882, in Dmitri, outside Lemberg [Lviv]. Finished the village school. He lived in Lemberg until 1915, working as a streetcar motorman. In 1915 he moved to Vinnytsia, and then later, to Luben, Poltava province. In 1918 he moved to Kiev and worked as a courier at the Highway Board; in 1919 he studied at Central Courses for Political Workers [Tsentral’nye kursy politrabotnikov]; he later worked as a streetcar motorman at the Kiev depot and was an active parishioner of the Greek Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. January 15, 1933 – arrested as a “member of a Ukrainian military organization.” The charges stated that “he had become acquainted with Mikhail Ivasechko and Josif Cherny through attendance at the Galician church and transmitted to them for distribution a typed pamphlet titled “To the Ukrainian People” from the “Committee for the Liberation of Ukraine.” May 9, 1933 – the investigation recommended the death sentence [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. November 14, 1933 – the sentence was not affirmed in Moscow. It was recommended that the decision of May 9 be set aside and [Deyneko] be sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 61236 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 58; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 63, p. 8
Variant Names:
Deineko, Stepan Grigor'evich; Deyneko, Stepan
Dates:
1882-1933
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Lubny (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
laity; male; fate unknown