Biography of Father Rafael Ditrich

Description:
Born in Shpaier in 1894. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1918 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in the parish in Saratov [St. Klemens]; from 1922 he was at the parish in Preuss, Seelmann deanery. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; J.C. Schnurr, p. 371
Variant Names:
Ditrikh, Rafail; Ditrich, Rafael
Dates:
1894-1930
Locations:
Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
clergy and religious; male; fate unknown