Biography of Adam Deilov

Description:
Born in 1890 in Kamenka, Saratov province. Had an elementary education. Prior to 1918 he resided in Kamenskoye, where he was an assistant to the county clerk; from 1921 he lived in Moscow where he worked as a bookkeeper at the Volga German Republic Trade Mission. He helped prepare documents for young women from the Volga German Republic who wanted to exit the USSR in order to enter convents in Germany and Austria. September 7, 1930 – arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “active involvement in recruiting and sending young women parishioners from the Volga German Republic to convents in Austria.” April 20, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-4 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation.
Variant Names:
Deilov, Adam IAkovlevich; Deilov, Adam
Dates:
1890-1931
Locations:
Kamenka (Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)); Kamenskoe (Moscow, Russia)
Subjects:
laity; male; fate unknown