Biography of Alexander Deibner

Description:
Born August 15, 1899, into the family of an Eastern Rite Catholic priest [Fr. Johannes Deibner] in Ilensko-Tobolsk (in the Urals). Lived in St. Petersburg until 1913; from 1913 he was educated in Constantinople with the Assumptionists, where he received his higher education in theology and philosophy. In 1914 [?] he was ordained a priest by the Bulgarian Archbishop Michael Mirov. He made monastic profession taking the name Spiridon. From 1926 he served in a home for Russian children in Nice, France. There he returned to Orthodoxy – and then later again converted to Catholicism, whereupon he was asked to leave the parish. From 1927 he worked as secretary to Bishop Michel D’Herbigny; in 1933 he left Rome and went to Paris; in 1935 he went to Prague. In 1943 he was transported by the Germans to Berlin, where he worked as a translator, but at the beginning of 1945 he returned to Prague. July 12, 1945 – after Prague was taken by Soviet forces – he was arrested and transported to Moscow, where he was held in Butyrka Prison. October 8, 1945 – presented with the indictment. May 15, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 58-4, -6, and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of Internal Affairs]. May 15, 1946 – died in prison. Source: Archive of GITs [Main Information Center], Ministry of Internal Affairs, Russian Federation; Investigatory File A.I. Deibner, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Shkarovskii, p. 221
Variant Names:
Deibner, Aleksandr Ioannovich (Ivanovich); Deibner, Alexander
Dates:
1899-1946
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Istanbul (Turkey); Nice (France); Rome (Italy); Prague (Czech Republic); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
clergy and religious; male; survived