Biography of Father Wojciech Dażicki, O. Cist.

Description:
Born in 1918 in Jagiello, outside Lwów. In 1934 he entered the Order of St. Bernard [Cistercians, aka Bernardines]; ordained in 1943. He served at St. Anthony of Padua parish in Krymok, Zhytomyr oblast, and was there at the time of the German occupation. In 1946, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Wojciech was arrested in Krymok and sent to Zhytomyr Prison for further investigation. July 31, 1946 – sentenced under Article 54 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Zhytomyr Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Siblag; later transferred to Susumanskoye sector of Sevvostoklag (Kolyma). July 20, 1952 – granted an early release from the camp. Returned to Zhytomyr oblast; from 1953 he was pastor of the parish in Murafa, outside Vinnytsia. He left an unpublished manuscript of his memoirs. Source: Archive of Directorate, SBU, Zhytomyr oblast; Archive of Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Magadan oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 45
Variant Names:
Dazhitskii, Voitsekh IAkubovich; Dażicki, Wojciech
Dates:
1918-1953
Locations:
Jagello (Lv'iv Oblast'); Krymok (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
clergy and religious; male; survived