Biography of Julian Dargel

Description:
Born in 1882 in Gizovshchina, Disna district, Vilnius province. From 1914 he served in the army; from 1918 he lived in Leningrad and worked in a factory; from 1927 he was an unskilled laborer, a driver, a railroad fireman. He was a member of the parish council and treasurer of the Church of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary. In October 1937 he was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp; his family was banished from Leningrad. He was sent to Borlag (Chita), where he died (exact date of death unknown). Source: Shkarovskii, pp. 260-261
Variant Names:
Dargel, Iulian (Ilia) Fomich; Dargel, Julian
Dates:
1882-1937
Locations:
Gizovshchina (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Chita (Chitinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
laity; male; executed