Biography of Stanisƚaw Dąbrowski

Description:
Born in 1889 in Koshitse Velke (Galicia). Lived in Bazalia, Vinnytsia oblast, where he was a parishioner of the local church. August 20, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Bilakiewicz et al.). Charged with being “a member of a Polish counter-revolutionary organization that had as its goal the overthrow of the Soviet regime and rendering aid to the Polish Army in the event of the outbreak of war with the USSR.” January 12, 1936 – sentenced under Article 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to four years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for two years and confiscation of property [Special Collegium, Vinnytsia Dist. Ct.]. March 29, 1936 – sentenced affirmed in Kiev [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 62; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 45, p. 8
Variant Names:
Dombrovskii, Stanislaw Stanislavovich; Dąbrowski, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1889-1936
Locations:
Košice (Slovakia); Bazaliya (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine))
Subjects:
laity; male; fate unknown