Biography of Antoni Dąbrowski

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1872 in Kodra, Makariv district, Kiev oblast. Had an elementary education. Lived in Buda Makarivska, Kiev oblast; worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioners of the local church. January 23, 1930 – arrested in a group case as “the leader of the Makariv Catholic religious community, which actively carried out anti-Soviet work in the village and openly spoke out against all measures undertaken in the village by the Soviet regime.” The indictment stated that “he is an active representative of all anti-Soviet manifestations in the village; kulaks, primarily Poles and zealous patriots of Poland with a negative attitude toward the Soviet regime, congregate around him.” May 9, 1930 – given a suspended sentence of three years in corrective labor camp under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Collegium, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Soon released from prison. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: 62016 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Dombrovskii, Anton Eduardovich; Dąbrowski, Antoni
Dates:
1872-1930
Locations:
Kodra (Makarivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
laity; male; fate unknown