Biography of Father Justinas Dabrila

Description:
Born March 15, 1905, in Nashishkyay, Vilkovishkis district (Lithuania). Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Studied in the theology and philosophy department at Vilnius University, and then later in Silesia and at the Gregorian University in Rome. He completed a doctorate in theology in 1928. From 1936 he was a professor and spiritual director at Vilnius Seminary; he also contributed theological writings to various publications. He remained in Vilkovishkis after Lithuania was annexed to the USSR. In 1941 Fr. Justinas was arrested, and on June 22, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was brutally tortured to death in Budavones Forest, near Vilkovishkis. Source: Den’ skorbi; Lietuvos aidas, 1998, No. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Dabrila, Iustinas; Dabrila, Justinas
Dates:
1905-1941
Locations:
Vilkaviškis (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Rome (Italy)
Subjects:
clergy and religious; male; executed