Biography of Walerian Dąbrawa

Description:
Born in 1905. Lived in Stavishche, Kiev oblast, and was a parishioner of the Church of the Most Holy Trinity. In 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Gutowski et al.). Charged as being a member of an “anti-Soviet espionage organization.” November 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-11 and 16-54-9 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 27, 1937 – shot. Sources: Sokolowskii, p. 62
Variant Names:
Dąbrawa,Walerian; Dombrava, Valerian Andreevich
Dates:
1905-1937
Locations:
Stavyshche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
laity; male; executed