Biography of Father Kazimierz Kozlowski, SJ

Description:
Born January 15, 1902, in Poland. In 1917 he entered the Society of Jesus; completed his theological education and was ordained in Kraków in 1930. He served in Stanisƚawow; from 1939 he was head of the Jesuit retreat house in Kolomyia and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940. May 17, 1941 – sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast); February 1942 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain in Anders’ Army. In 1943, after the evacuation of Anders’ Army into Iran, Fr. Kazimierz went to India with a group of surviving Polish children of families that had been deported to Kazakhstan. From 1945 he served in Zambia; became head of a retreat house in Chingombo, Rhodesia, where he died August 12, 1968. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, pp. 86-87
Variant Names:
Kozlowski, Kazimierz; Kozlovskiĭ, Kazimir Edvardovich
Dates:
1902-1968
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); Ivano-Frankivsʹk (Ukraine); Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); Magadan (Russia); India; Kazakhstan; Zambia; Rhodesia
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived