Biography of Father Makary Karoweć, OSBM

Description:
Born November 14, 1873, in Przemysƚow, Sokóƚka district. June 17, 1891 – entered the Order of the Basilians of St. Josephat, taking the name “Makary.” August 28, 1898 – ordained a priest-monk of the Eastern Rite. He served at the Church of the Nativity of Christ at the Basilian Monastery in Zhovkva; later, in the parishes of Holy Trinity in Brailov and Presentation of the Most Holy Mother of God in Mogiliev-Podilskyi. His articles about the life of the Catholic Church in the USSR were published in the West under pseudonyms. Fr. Makary’s energetic pastoral activity led to his deportation to Poland November 24, 1929. In 1930 he was living in Warsaw; he contributed articles about the Eastern Rite to the Jesuit journal Oriens. Prior to 1932 he was at the Basilian Monastery of St. Onuphrius in Lwów; from 1932, at the Basilian Monastery of St. John the Baptist in Krasnopuszcza. He did not forget his brethren who remained in Ukraine – he regularly corresponded with Fr. Sebastian Sabudziński; he also met with Frs. Jan Świderski, Kazimierz Sokolowski and Marian Fedorowicz, who served in Poland. He later left for Bratislava, Slovakia, where he died on April 21, 1944. Sources: Dzwonkowski, pp. 280-281; Sokolovskyi, p. 87; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 64, p. 8
Variant Names:
Karoweć, Makary; Karovet︠s︡, Mikhail (Makariĭ)
Dates:
1873-1944
Locations:
Sokółka (Poland); Z︠H︡ovkva (Ukraine); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Warsaw (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Bratislava (Slovakia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived